CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88119

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Serine (CAS # 56-45-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Serine will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division